This site uses cookies, including third-party cookies, that help us to provide and improve our services. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Fact.MR (Fact.MR) https://www.factmr.com/ takes the privacy and confidentiality of its clients very seriously. We are committed to providing you a safe and secure platform so you can rest assured about your personal data and information.

1. Introduction

Fact.MR (‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘Company’) understands the importance of safeguarding the personal information of clients to ensure a secure relationship. We are committed to handling the personal data and information of our clients with utmost transparency, respecting the privacy rights of visitors and other users of the Company's website.

Privacy Policy curated for our Company defines privacy practices adopted by us and offers a detailed overview of how the data is gathered, stored, and utilized for our services. This Policy is only applicable to https://www.factmr.com/, and not to any other third-party links and websites mentioned in the uploaded content which you may be able to access for additional information. Each of these additional websites may have their own data collection practices and policies that may differ from our Privacy Policy.

1.1 Notice for Minors

Our website enables access to visitors of all age groups and we do not publish or direct content to children under the age of 13. Customers using the website who are minors/under the age of 18 should not register themselves as a “User” of the website and must not perform any transactions. The data we publish is for informational and educational purposes, which is not intended to touch the sentiments, private information, and data of minor visitors.

2. Compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

2.1 What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) took effect in May 2018 and comprises recent changes to the European Union data protection laws. The regulation sets benchmarks to identify what falls under personal data to standardize data protection laws across the EU. It enables users in the EU to access rights to their personal data, and encourages organizations to handle, store and process personal data with optimal compliance.

2.2 Is Fact.MR Compliant With GDPR?

Fact.MR (Fact.MR) consciously commits to high standards of information security, personal data privacy, and transparency while handling data in compliance with legal regulations including GDPR and other region-specific laws. As we offer services to clients in the EU, Fact.MR is compliant with GDPR as a legal obligation.

At Fact.MR, we believe that individuals’ rights to data privacy and protection are of paramount importance. Hence, we take data privacy and protection very seriously, and don’t compromise with this under any circumstances. Fact.MR doesn’t entertain the processing of one’s personal information beyond what is essential for the functioning of a particular service. After a diligent review of the GDPR requirements for data protection, we have successfully enacted the necessary course of action, both, technical and organizational, for successful compliance

First Updated- January 2015

Last Updated- April 2022

Fact.MR constantly updates its operations in compliance with the following aspects:

  • Determining data security and business management policies with emphasis on visitors' personal data rights
  • Analyzing gaps and privacy discrepancies while reporting potential data breaches and issuing penalties for the same.
  • Creating a secure and robust platform for customers, enabling them to give consent and take control of data handling.
  • Timely upgrading data security protocols and practices in accordance with GDPR and other laws to secure, encrypt and store data for only company purposes.

To share relevant content with you, we may contact you through email or social media channels. We respect your privacy, and you are within your rights to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communication. To unsubscribe, you can click on the link that appears with every email. Alternatively, you can send an email to media@fact.mr, and we will unsubscribe you from mailing lists.

3. Data and Information Collection Practices

3.1 What Data Do We Collect?

Fact.MR collects personal information that identifies, describes, is related to, or is associated directly or indirectly with an individual, household, or device. We collect information when users access our website, purchase our products, transact on our website, correspond with us, or sign up to receive our content. The information we collect includes:

  • (a) Contact Information:This information includes the user's first and last name, contact number (mobile/telephone), email address, and office address. It may also include the information, contact number, email, and office address of the organization you represent.
  • (b) Location Information: Our analytics may track the user's location while they are requesting information on the website for assigning a local team to assist the user. This includes the country, city, and pin code of the specific location.
  • (c) Technical Information: We take consent from our users to access cookies while they are visiting our website. Technical information also includes operating systems, browser type, and internet protocol address. The information is only collected and used for technical purposes to make our website more accessible to you.
  • (d) Usage Information: This includes information regarding the user’s interaction with our websites, the segments they access, and the pages they visit to curate and provide a better user experience and services.
  • (e) Preference & Security Credentials: Information related to your authentication on our website and services, along with your preference for receiving information from us.

3.2 How Will We Use Your Data?

  • 3.2.1 Personal Information. We do not share your personal information with any third party. The data is used to process your orders and manage your account. We will take your consent in special cases only where it is necessary to provide you with our services or to comply with the law. We may use your personal information for transaction-related purposes to verify your identity and qualifications to avoid fraudulent purchases.
  • 3.2.2 Anonymous Information. We use anonymous information for tracking purposes such as site traffic. We do not analyze or examine this information or individual identification. Anonymous IP addresses are used by us to detect server issues, administer the website, or display content according to users' preferences.
  • 3.2.3 Cookies. We may use cookies to save your password for the website so that you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our website. Cookies are also used to deliver content specific to your interest. Advertisements and promotions displayed on our website may contain cookies. We do not access information collected by advertisers on our website.
  • 3.2.4 Access to User Information. We do not maintain a procedure for users to review the information they have shared with us, or to review or change the information. However, you may request to remove all information by contacting us or our technical support team.
4. Know More About Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a term for a small packet of data that your device receives which is sent back without any changes or alterations. It is also known as an HTTP cookie, an Internet cookie, a web cookie, or a browser cookie. When you visit our website, your computer will store the cookie in your web browser. This helps us to track usage information (Section 3.1 {d}), enabling us to improve the usability of our website and offer a better experience to you.

If you wish to know more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

4.1 How Do We Use Cookies?

Cookies allow us to identify the device you are using or your preferences when you log in or register on our website. We only use cookies that are strictly necessary for marketing purposes and to help you navigate through our website to ensure the visibility of all services we offer. We use cookies to provide the below-mentioned services:

  • To identify the device you are accessing our website on so that you do not have to provide the same information to us when you visit or log in next time.
  • To examine and know your preferences, including saved email IDs and passwords, which you may have requested to store on our website.
  • To improve the functionality and visibility of web pages on our website to offer a seamless experience.

4.2 What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

Organizations use a number of cookies that are available for specific purposes. Fact.MR broadly use the following:

  • Functionality. We may use these cookies to recognize and remember your preferences which you may select while logging into our website, or simply while you are visiting it. These may include the location and language preferences that you may have selected.
  • Essential. We use these cookies to deliver the products and services that you have requested. In case you have used your browser settings to block these cookies, then some basic features on our website may not work for you. This may particularly affect your preferences about web cookies and how we save them. For instance, the products you may add to your card may not be stored or recorded.
  • Performance. We use these cookies to track your interaction with our website to improve functionality and performance. These cookies enable us to analyze the frequency of your website visits, the links you click on, and the web pages you may visit on our website.

4.3 How To Manage Cookies?

Most browsers' settings accept cookies by default. However, if you may prefer, you can choose to set your browser to disable cookies, or to issue alerts when cookies are being sent. Most mobile devices allow you to disable the collection of geo-location information.

The 'help' function on most popular web browsers and mobile devices provides instructions to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies, to disable cookies entirely, or disable the collection of geo-location data. You may require setting each browser on each device you use to access the Internet and surf the Web. If you use multiple browsers (Chrome, Safari, Mozella Firefox, Opera, Internet Explorers), you may have to repeat this procedure on every browser.

Similarly, if you are using multiple devices to connect to the Internet (home, office), you may need to set each browser on each device. Depending on your choice, you may be able to access additional cookie management tools.

However, if you choose to disable certain cookies or deny the request to place a cookie, it may hamper the functionality and visibility of some parts of the website, such as surveys, polls, forums, contests, product sales, and certain areas of the website where you need to log in. the advertising you receive when you visit the website may not be tailored as per your interests.

5. Our Social Media Features

Some of our services may include social media features such as Facebook ‘Like’ button and ‘Share’ button and other interactive features you may wish to use. These features may collect your IP address, track the pages you may visit on our website and may send a cookie to enable the function.

These buttons and widgets are generally hosted by third parties or directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are managed and governed by the privacy notice of the respective social media platform or company.

If you wish to log in to our website using social media or other third-party services (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google), these platforms may collect your personal information in accordance with their respective privacy policies. We do not control, manage, or object to any privacy practices used by these third parties. We recommend you review their privacy policies carefully.

6. How Do We Store Your Personal Data?

We use the personal data provided by you to authorize payments and complete purchases, to display relevant content based on your interests, and to issue updates and inform you about products that may interest you. We do not share any personal information of our users with any third parties.

Your information will not be stored unless you make a purchase on the website or submit a form giving your consent for us to collect your personal data to offer the aforementioned services.

At Fact.MR, we have implemented and deployed a range of commercial encryption and security procedures and technologies to safeguard the personal information stored in our systems from unauthorized access and breach. We request you to acknowledge that no mode or method of transaction of transmission available on the internet is 100% secure. We carefully undertake commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee any absolute security.

Your information is secured through physical and electronic procedures that provide limited access to your personal, identifiable data to our employees, who might need to access your information for standard business practices.

7. Personal Data Sharing and Disclosure

We use service providers for procedures including credit card processing, DNS, analytics tools, data management services, web hosting, and web development. We give information to service providers only when it is necessary for them to perform certain services with you upon request and in accordance with GDPR.

We may share your information with our affiliates and with third parties in case of:

  • Mergers, company acquisitions, if the company is sold or in event of a transfer of some of our assets with compliance with our legitimate interests in cooperating with our affiliates in accordance with Article 6 (1) GDPR.
  • If disclosure is mandatory to comply with legal processes, regulations, laws, or government requests.
  • While enforcing our policies, agreements, and terms of service.
  • To safeguard our Services and Policies.
  • To protect the rights, property, and safety of the Company, of our clients, or the public from any harm or illegal activities.
  • In response to emergencies in good faith if we believe we must disclose information to assist in preventing death or serious bodily injuries of any client or user.
  • To investigate and defend the Company in case of any third-party allegations or claims.
8. What Are Your Data Protection Rights?

We would like to make sure that you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to:

  • Right to Access. You can access your personal data shared by you and processed by us. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • Right to Rectification. You can have your personal data rectified or erased if you believe it is inaccurate. You may also request us to complete the information which you believe is incomplete
  • Right to Restrict and Object to Processing. You may object to the processing of personal data under certain circumstances. If you wish to do so, you may write to us at sales@factmr.com providing reasons why the processing should be ceased. We will comply with your request unless we need to continue processing your information based on legitimate interest or in case we need to defend ourselves from any legal claims.
  • Right to Data Portability. You may request to transfer your data collected by us to any other organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • Right to Erasure. You have the right to request Fact.MR to erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
9. Compliance with California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

9.1 What is CalOPPA?

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) is the first state law in the United States of America that requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law came into effect in 2004 and was amended in 2013 to require new policy disclosure regarding the tracking of online visits.

9.2 Is Fact.MR Compliant With CalOPPA?

CalOPPA applies to any person or company in the United States (and in other countries of the world) whose website collects personally identifiable information from California residents. The Act requires the website to feature a clear privacy policy stating exact details regarding which type of information is collected and with whom it is shared.

It also requires the operator of the online service or website to comply with the website’s privacy policy. Those who fail to comply with the Act are at risk of civil litigation under the state's Unfair Competition Law. As Fact.MR offers services to users, visitors, and clients from California, the Company is compliant with CalOPPA.

First Updated- January 2015

Last Updated- April 2022

9.3 What Personal Information Do We Collect?

  • Contact Information. We may collect your personal information when you register on our website, create an account, fill out a form or access public forums, use our services, purchase our product, or interact with our sales representative. The information will include your name, email address, and contact details, as mentioned in Section 3.1 (a) of the Privacy Policy.
  • Usage Information. We collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our website and services, including the webpages you visit, links you click on, when you perform those actions, and the language preference you may choose, as mentioned in Section 3.1 (d) of the Privacy Policy.
  • Device and Browser Data. We may collect information from the device and application you use to access our services. Device data mainly includes your IP address, operating system information, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. If you are accessing our website on a mobile device, we will collect the UUID for that device. Please refer to Section 3.1 (c) for details.
  • Information from Page Tags. We use third-party tracking services that use cookies and page tags (web beacons) to collect information of visitors to our website. We use this information to provide content which we may think you are interested in to make your website experience better.

9.3.1 When and Why Do We Share Your Information With Third Parties?

Fact.MR works with a variety of third parties and service providers to provide you with our services and we may share your personal data with them to support these efforts if required.

We may also share your information under certain circumstances as described in Section 5 of the Privacy Policy.

9.3.2 Accessing and Updating Personal Information

All users and customers of www.factmr.com may access, update, or delete their personal information at any time. We can also provide information upon your request regarding the personal data stored by us. We will erase or correct personal data at your request unless it is required for our legitimate interests, services, or any legal obligations. If you wish to do so, please write to us at sales@factmr.com.

9.3.3 Notice Concerning Do Not Track

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers.

Our website responds to the DNT settings of a user's web browser.

Our website doesn't follow DNT settings.

10. Compliance with California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) enables consumers to have more control over the personal information that organizations collect about them. As Fact.MR serve clients in California, we are compliant with CCPA.

First Updated- January 2015

Last Updated- April 2022

10.1 What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect your personal information when you register on our website, request information, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletters, or interact with our sales representatives for availing our services. This information includes your name, address, email ID, and contact details. If you wish to make a purchase, your payment card information will be collected. We will not store or share this information beyond providing it to our payment processor. Please refer to Section 3 of the Privacy Policy to know more about the data we collect.

10.2 How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We do not collect or use any additional personal information for unrelated, different, or incompatible purposes without notifying you. We may use or collect your personal information to meet the requirements of our services that are requested by you. For instance, we may use your name and contact information to request a price quotation or ask a question regarding our product or services. We will use this information to answer your questions, respond to your queries, process payments, and schedule and facilitate delivery of the product you have purchased. Please refer to Section 3 (3.2) of the Privacy Policy for further details regarding how we use your data.

10.3 When and How Will We Share Your Personal Information?

We may share with or disclose your personal information to third parties for business purposes only. We may sell your information unless you access your right to opt-out of those sales. When we are required to disclose personal information for business purposes or to offer our services, we enter a contract that includes a detailed description of the business purpose and requires the recipient to keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who wish to purchase the personal information we have from reselling it unless you have received a notice and an opportunity to opt out.

10.4 What are Your Rights and Choices?

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights that they can access regarding their personal information. If you are a California resident, you have the right to ask businesses/organizations to disclose the information they have collected about you. You may also ask how your information is collected, used, stored, and shared. If you wish to delete or review your information, you may write to us at sales@factmr.com. We will also notify you as a legal obligation before or at any point we collect your information. You can refer to Section 3 (3.1) to know more about what we collect.

10.5 Non-discrimination of Services

We will respect your choice to exercise your CCPA rights and will not discriminate against you under any circumstances. Unless it is permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you any products or services, charge you different prices for products and services including discounts, provide you with different quantities or quality of goods and services, and suggest that you may receive a different product or service and their prices.

11. Compliance with Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

11.1 What is PIPEDA?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a federal privacy law for private-sector organizations based in Canada. The act came into effect on April 13, 2000. The purpose of the law is to "govern the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.”

11.2 Is Fact.MR Compliant with PIPDA?

As Fact.MR serves clients in the United States of America and Canada, we are compliant with PIPEDA as a legal obligation. Under PIPEDA, similar to the EU's GDPR, you may access personal information collected by us, ask us about how your information is collected, used, and stored, and challenge its accuracy.

First Updated- January 2015

Last Updated- April 2022

11.2.1 How PIPEDA Defines Personal Information

Under PIPEDA, personal information comprises any factual or subjective information which is collected by organizations about an identifiable individual. You may refer to Section 3 (3.1) to know more about what personal information we collect.

11.2.2 What Is Not Covered By PIPEDA?

In certain instances, PIPEDA does not apply. Such instances include:

  • Personal information of an individual handled by federal organizations listed under the Privacy Act.
  • Provincial and territorial government bodies and their agents.
  • Employee's contact information including name, title, nosiness address, and contact details that are collected solely for the purpose of communicating with that individual for their employment or profession.
  • An individual's collection, use, or disclosure of personal information solely for personal purposes, for instance, personal greeting card lists.
  • An organization's collection, use, or disclosure of personal information strictly for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes.
12. Data Security

We have implemented security measures on our website to prevent any loss, misuse, and alteration of the information obtained from users. Unfortunately, we do not offer any assurance pertaining to loss, misuse, or alteration of information done by third parties.

13. How to Contact Us and Policy Update Information

13.1 Contact Us

We offer round-the-clock assistance to answer your questions regarding our Privacy Policy. If you wish to gain more information about the Policy, or if you may like to remove your information from our database, please contact us at: sales@factmr.com. or call us at 44 (0) 20 7692 8790.

13.2 Policy Updates and Changes

The Company has the right to change, add, update or modify this Policy at any time. We will post about such changes, updates, and modifications on our website without any notice to our users. Such changes will be effective immediately as and when posted on the website. We advise you to review our Policy from time to time and agree with the terms and conditions.

13.3 Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe your name from our email and telephone marketing lists at any time. Write to us at sales@factmr.com.