Huber Needles Market

Huber Needles Market is segmented by Product Type, Application, End-User, and Region. Forecast for 2026 to 2036.

By Fact.MR Healthcare Desk Lead analyst: S.N. Jha Published : 12 min read Fact-checked under the Fact.MR editorial process

  • Market Value (2025): USD 265.7 Mn
  • Estimated Value (2026): USD 282.3 Mn
  • Forecast Value (2036): USD 518.6 Mn
  • CAGR (2026-2036): 6.3%

What is the Huber Needles Market forecast to be worth by 2036?

USD 282.31 million in 2026 to USD 518.60 million by 2036, at a 6.27% CAGR.

  • As per Fact.MR analysis, the Huber needles market reached USD 265.7 million in 2025.
  • Demand will increase from USD 282.3 million in 2026 to USD 518.6 million in 2036.
  • The market is forecast to grow at 6.3% CAGR from 2026 to 2036. Repeat port-access procedures and adoption of safety-engineered designs will support purchases, with compatibility and procurement budgets influencing the product mix.
Factmr Huber Needles Market Forecast Global

Factmr Huber Needles Market Forecast Global | Source: Fact.MR

Year Basis Market Value (USD million)
2025 Actual 265.7
2026 Estimate 282.3
2036 Forecast 518.6
CAGR 2026 to 2036 Forecast period 6.3%

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 16, 2026

What are the defining numbers behind Huber Needles Market growth?

USD 236.29 million absolute opportunity between 2026 and 2036. Safety Huber Needles lead the product comparison.

  • Demand Drivers in the Market
    • Implanted ports create recurring demand for port access needles when treatment requires access. CDC’s outpatient-oncology guidance identifies non-coring needles in port-access care. The relevant commercial base is the number and pattern of those procedures, not every infusion delivered by a hospital. Procurement needs to follow the access devices actually used by its clinical services. [3]
    • Worker-protection requirements give safety designs a clear purchasing rationale. OSHA requires employers to review exposure-control plans and consider effective safer devices. This brings occupational-health and frontline users into equipment selection. A safety needle can earn a place in an account when its handling suits the procedure and the organisation can support its use consistently. [9]
    • Port-access sets serve several therapies rather than oncology alone. B. Braun lists applications including chemotherapy, parenteral nutrition and antibiotic administration for Surecan Safety II. This gives suppliers more than one clinical department to serve, but each account still requires a suitable port-access configuration. Product breadth is useful only when it matches actual treatment practice. [1]
    • Power-injection capability creates a distinct technical offer. ICU Medical’s Power P.A.C. range identifies power-rated safety Huber needles separately from its standard range. Buyers need to match that claim to the full access system and its instructions. A clearly differentiated product family makes it easier to procure the required configuration without treating all needles as equivalent. [4]
  • Key Segments Analyzed
    • By Product Type: Safety Huber Needles account for 58.3% of 2026 sales. Standard Huber Needles retain 41.7% of the product market.
    • By Application: Hospitals represent 39.9% in 2026. This classification compares care settings, including clinics, ambulatory centres and home care.
    • By End-User: Healthcare Providers contribute 74.1% of 2026 revenue, reflecting professional selection and procurement of access supplies.
  • Analyst Opinion at Fact.MR
    • Shambhu Nath Jha, Lead Consultant at Fact.MR says, “Buyers need the correct needle configuration in stock and a safety mechanism staff can use confidently. The strongest supplier offer combines a manageable product range with clear selection information and reliable replenishment. A broad catalogue is less valuable when the required configuration is difficult to identify or unavailable at the point of care.”
  • Strategic Implications
    • Demonstrate needle protection systems through the actual product used by the customer. ICU Medical describes audible and visible confirmation when its safety mechanism engages. Procurement evaluation should consider those practical features with staff handling preferences. A safety designation on the carton is not a substitute for a usable design. [5]
    • Keep stock plans specific to the installed catheter and port population. A general increase in infusion activity says little about the mix of needle gauges, lengths and extensions required. Suppliers should agree which configurations the customer regularly consumes and maintain those lines before expanding a catalogue with rarely ordered variants. [5]
    • Clarify the relationship with acute-care needleless connectors. A needleless connection in the extension set performs a different task from the needle that accesses the implanted port. The two features can coexist in one supply configuration. Product descriptions should make that distinction clear so buyers do not confuse a needleless Y-site with needle-free port access. [4]
    • Keep the core catalogue manageable. Hospitals may need different gauges and lengths, but carrying every available configuration can leave slow-moving stock on the shelf. Agree the routinely used range with clinical teams and make less frequent items easy to order separately. Clear product codes help several departments use the same purchasing system without confusing similar sets. [5]

The United States has the highest forecast CAGR, followed by Brazil. Germany and the United Kingdom bring strong occupational-safety considerations to procurement. Japan has an established specialist product offer, making configuration management and continuity of supply important competitive questions.

How does the Huber Needles Market break down by segment?

Safety Huber Needles 58.3%; Hospitals 39.9%; Healthcare Providers 74.1% in 2026.

Which Product Type segment leads demand?

The Safety Huber Needles segment holds 58.3% share in 2026.
Factmr Huber Needles Market Breakdown Product Type

Factmr Huber Needles Market Breakdown Product Type | Source: Fact.MR

Product Type Share (2026)
Safety Huber Needles (Leading segment) 58.3%
Standard Huber Needles 41.7%
Total 100.0%

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 16, 2026

Safety Huber Needles include a protective mechanism in addition to the non-coring access function. Standard designs perform the access task without the same integrated sharps-protection feature. Customers weigh handling and acquisition cost alongside their safety obligations. A protective mechanism addresses needlestick exposure; it does not replace sterile technique or the other controls required during port care. [5] [3]

Which Application segment leads demand?

The Hospitals segment holds 39.9% share in 2026.
Factmr Huber Needles Market Breakdown Application

Factmr Huber Needles Market Breakdown Application | Source: Fact.MR

Application Share (2026)
Hospitals (Leading segment) 39.9%
Other segments combined 60.1%*
Total 100.0%

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 16, 2026

Hospitals are the largest care-setting group, but clinics and ambulatory centres can have concentrated recurring needs of their own. Home-care demand requires dependable access to the prescribed consumables and professional support. The location of care changes the delivery and stockholding arrangements. It does not change the need for a product appropriate to the implanted port and intended therapy. [1]

Which End-User segment leads demand?

The Healthcare Providers segment holds 74.1% share in 2026.
Factmr Huber Needles Market Breakdown End User

Factmr Huber Needles Market Breakdown End User | Source: Fact.MR

End-User Share (2026)
Healthcare Providers (Leading segment) 74.1%
Other segments combined 25.9%*
Total 100.0%

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 16, 2026

Healthcare Providers account for most end-user revenue because they select and manage the access equipment. The Patients category includes supplies allocated through patient-associated purchasing arrangements. It should not be read as evidence that patients independently select or insert port needles. Clinical assessment and the relevant care protocol remain separate from the party associated with the transaction. [3]

What is accelerating Huber Needles Market adoption, and what is holding it back?

Procedure-related replenishment supports volume, while safety conversion can raise average product value. The two effects are different: an account can spend more after changing its product mix without performing more port accesses. Budgets, staff familiarity and an overly complex catalogue can slow the introduction of a new needle family.

Drivers Impact Analysis

DRIVER (~) % IMPACT ON CAGR GEOGRAPHIC RELEVANCE IMPACT TIMELINE
Recurring implanted-port access +1.2% Hospital and ambulatory services Short term (up to 2 years)
Safety-engineered product adoption +1.4% United States and Europe Medium term (2 to 4 years)
Access demand across infusion therapies +0.7% Established port-care networks Medium term (2 to 4 years)
Power-rated port-access configurations +0.5% Relevant imaging and infusion services Medium term (2 to 4 years)
Reliable clinical stock replenishment +0.6% Global Short term (up to 2 years)

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 16, 2026

Opportunity Impact Analysis

OPPORTUNITY (~) % IMPACT ON CAGR GEOGRAPHIC RELEVANCE IMPACT TIMELINE
Safety conversion within existing accounts +0.9% Institutional purchasers Medium term (2 to 4 years)
Ambulatory and home-care supply coverage +0.8% Organised out-of-hospital services Long term (4 years or more)
Clear configuration and catalogue management +0.3% Multi-site healthcare providers Short term (up to 2 years)
User evaluation and implementation support +0.5% Hospitals and specialist clinics Medium term (2 to 4 years)

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 16, 2026

Restraints Impact Analysis

RESTRAINT (~) % IMPACT ON CAGR GEOGRAPHIC RELEVANCE IMPACT TIMELINE
Acquisition-cost pressure on safety designs -0.7% Price-sensitive procurement Short term (up to 2 years)
Compatibility and configuration errors -0.6% Port-access services Short term (up to 2 years)
Training and conversion effort -0.5% Accounts changing needle systems Medium term (2 to 4 years)
Stock fragmentation and product transitions -0.8% Multi-configuration supply networks Medium term (2 to 4 years)

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 16, 2026

Which countries are scaling the Huber Needles Market through 2036?

Factmr Huber Needles Market Growth Index

Factmr Huber Needles Market Growth Index | Source: Fact.MR

Country CAGR (2026 to 2036)
Germany 5.7%
Brazil 6.1%
United States 7.4%
United Kingdom 4.9%
Japan 4.4%

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 16, 2026

Why is Germany a technically demanding market?

5.7% CAGR. Occupational protection and clinical usability shape supplier evaluation.

BAuA’s November 2025 edition of TRBA 250 addresses biological agents in healthcare and welfare services. That framework gives German purchasers a structured occupational-risk context for examining sharps. A needle supplier needs to explain how its product fits the customer’s working procedures and access requirements. Clear evaluation material and dependable configuration coverage are more persuasive than a general promise of safer care. [2]

What supports Brazil’s purchasing opportunity?

6.1% CAGR. Healthcare-worker protection creates a relevant institutional buying context.

Brazil’s NR-32 addresses occupational safety and health in healthcare services. Suppliers selling Huber needles into these institutions need to connect their offer with local handling and procurement requirements. The opportunity is strongest where a distributor can provide authorised products with consistent stock and useful professional information. National healthcare activity is too broad a measure to determine how many implanted-port needles those accounts will purchase. [6]

Why does the United States lead the forecast?

7.4% CAGR. Safer-device review gives suppliers a defined route into existing accounts.

Factmr Huber Needles Market Forecast Usa

Factmr Huber Needles Market Forecast Usa | Source: Fact.MR

OSHA’s bloodborne-pathogens standard calls for consideration of effective safer medical devices and input from relevant employees in exposure-control planning. This creates a recurring occasion for hospitals to evaluate needle options. Suppliers that support a practical user review can compete for an account even without a rise in procedure volume. Conversion depends on the institution’s evaluation and implementation, not a guarantee that every standard needle will be replaced immediately. [9]

How does the United Kingdom assess the offer?

4.9% CAGR. Device choice has to work with training and safe-disposal arrangements.

A UK buyer therefore assesses more than the unit price of the needle. Familiar handling and clear implementation support can reduce the burden of changing products. The supplier’s service should help the organisation adopt the chosen device without disrupting established port-care procedures.

What differentiates Japan’s supply requirements?

4.4% CAGR. Product-range changes make accurate configuration records commercially important.

Nipro’s Japanese catalogue documents a SafeTouch coreless-needle set, while its notice index records changes affecting the range in 2026. Buyers need to follow the latest configuration and product-code information when ordering. This favours suppliers and distributors that manage transitions clearly and avoid mixing outdated catalogue entries with current offers. The resulting opportunity is in dependable account service rather than assuming a new wave of port procedures. [8] [7]

Who leads the Huber Needles Market?

B. Braun’s Surecan Safety II, ICU Medical’s Gripper Plus and Nipro’s SafeTouch range provide documented examples of safety-oriented port-access products.

The wider supplier comparison includes diversified medical-device manufacturers and distribution businesses. Some may serve the account through adjacent infusion products or sourced needle ranges. Supplier selection should follow the actual product and local availability rather than a company’s overall infusion revenue. Dependable stocking of a well-defined range can be more valuable than nominal coverage of every possible configuration.

Which companies are the key providers?

The company coverage includes specialist port-access suppliers and wider infusion-sector businesses. Product roles and local availability differ across the companies listed.

  • Becton, Dickinson and Company
  • ICU Medical Inc.
  • B. Braun Melsungen
  • Nipro Corporation
  • Medline Industries
  • Baxter International
  • AngioDynamics
  • Terumo Corporation
  • Vygon SA
  • Hamilton Company

Bibliography

This Report Answers

  • How does safety conversion differ from growth in the number of port-access procedures?
  • Which configuration details matter when a customer compares needle families?
  • How do hospital, ambulatory and home-care purchasing arrangements differ?
  • Why do needleless connectors not replace the port-access needle itself?
  • Where do catalogue changes and stock availability influence supplier retention?

What does the Huber Needles Market cover?

The market covers non-coring needles used to access implanted ports. Product type distinguishes standard from safety-engineered Huber designs. The application classification compares care settings, while the end-user classification identifies the purchasing or care-associated customer group.

What is included in the scope?

Huber needles and integrated access-needle sets are included at the product-sale level. A set containing extension tubing or an integral connector is counted once. Both standard and safety designs enter the comparison when supplied for implanted-port access.

What is excluded from the scope?

Implanted ports themselves, separate catheters and unrelated injection needles are excluded. Standalone infusion pumps, separately sold connectors and clinical service charges are not added to needle revenue. The market does not count every intravenous access procedure as a Huber-needle purchase.

How Was the Analysis Built?

The analysis draws on 120+ sources, 35+ company portfolios, 25+ countries, and more than 20 industry interviews.

  • Primary Research: Primary research includes discussions with manufacturers, service providers, technology developers, distributors, end users, and subject-matter experts. These conversations examine purchasing priorities, product adoption, operational challenges, approval requirements, competitive positioning, and the factors that influence wider market acceptance.
  • Desk Research: Desk research covers government statistics, regulatory publications, company filings, trade data, technical studies, industry associations, standards, public policy, and other authoritative sources. Every source used in the analysis is documented in the bibliography.
  • Market Sizing and Forecasting: Market estimates combine historical performance, demand indicators, pricing and volume trends, segment shares, company participation, country-level growth, adoption patterns, investment activity, and barriers to market expansion.
  • Data Validation and Update Cycle: Findings are validated by comparing primary interviews with public data, company activity, regulatory changes, trade patterns, and industry developments. Regular updates review new product launches, capacity changes, partnerships, approvals, and shifts in commercial adoption.
Market Breakdown

Segmentation

What is the report’s scope and coverage?

Factmr Huber Needles Market Taxonomy

Factmr Huber Needles Market Taxonomy | Source: Fact.MR

Attribute Details
Quantitative Units USD million in 2026 and 2036; CAGR for 2026 to 2036
Market Definition Non-coring Huber needles and relevant needle sets used to access implanted ports, including standard and safety-engineered designs.
Product Type Safety Huber Needles; Standard Huber Needles
Application Hospitals; Clinics; Ambulatory Surgical Centers; Home Care Settings; Others
End-User Healthcare Providers; Patients; Others
Regions Covered North America; Latin America; Western Europe; Eastern Europe; East Asia; South Asia & Pacific; Middle East & Africa
Countries Covered Germany; Brazil; United States; United Kingdom; Japan
Companies Profiled Becton, Dickinson and Company; ICU Medical Inc.; B. Braun Melsungen; Nipro Corporation; Medline Industries; Baxter International; AngioDynamics; Terumo Corporation; Vygon SA; Hamilton Company
Forecast Period 2026 to 2036
Approach Product-configuration review, port-care requirements, occupational-sharps guidance, supplier documentation and care-setting procurement analysis.

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 16, 2026

How is the market segmented?

  • By Product Type

    • Safety Huber Needles
    • Standard Huber Needles
  • By Application

    • Hospitals
    • Clinics
    • Ambulatory Surgical Centers
    • Home Care Settings
    • Others
  • By End-User

    • Healthcare Providers
    • Patients
    • Others
  • By Region

    • North America
    • Latin America
    • Western Europe
    • Eastern Europe
    • East Asia
    • South Asia & Pacific
    • Middle East & Africa
Questions Answered

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the Huber needles market in 2026?
As per Fact.MR analysis, the Huber needles market is valued at USD 282.31 million in 2026 and is forecast to reach USD 518.60 million by 2036.
What is the CAGR from 2026 to 2036?
The Huber needles market is forecast to grow at a 6.27% CAGR during 2026 to 2036.
Which product type segment leads?
The Safety Huber Needles segment is projected to account for 58.3% of the market in 2026.
Which application segment leads?
The Hospitals segment is projected to account for 39.9% of the market in 2026.
Who are the main companies in the Huber needles market?
Main companies are Becton, Dickinson and Company; ICU Medical Inc.; B. Braun Melsungen; Nipro Corporation; Medline Industries; Baxter International; AngioDynamics; Terumo Corporation; Vygon SA; and Hamilton Company.

Who worked on this report

Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample

Free Sample

Get the brochure for pricing and purchase details

Download PDF
Explore More

Related Reports

Huber Needles Market

Request a Free Sample

Your personal details are safe with us. Privacy Policy

Share this image

Copy the code below to embed this image, with attribution, on your site.