Metal Chelates Market

Metal Chelates Market is segmented by Crop Type, Product Type, Application Method, and Region. Forecast for 2026 to 2036.

By Fact.MR Chemical & Materials Desk Lead analyst: S.N. Jha Published : 10 min read Fact-checked under the Fact.MR editorial process

  • Market Value (2025): USD 626.6 Mn
  • Estimated Value (2026): USD 661.6 Mn
  • Forecast Value (2036): USD 1139.8 Mn
  • CAGR (2026-2036): 5.6%

What is the Metal Chelates Market forecast to be worth by 2036?

USD 661.6 million in 2026 to USD 1139.8 million by 2036 at a 5.6% CAGR.

  • As per Fact.MR analysis, the metal chelates market was valued at USD 626.6 million in 2025.
  • Demand will grow from USD 661.6 million in 2026 to USD 1139.8 million by 2036.
  • The forecast records a 5.6% CAGR from 2026 to 2036 as growers seek more controlled mineral nutrition.
Year Basis Market Value (USD million)
2025 Actual 626.6
2026 Estimate 661.6
2036 Forecast 1,139.8
CAGR 2026 to 2036 Forecast period 5.6%

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 12, 2026

What are the defining numbers behind Metal Chelates Market growth?

USD 478.2 million absolute opportunity between 2026 and 2036.

  • Demand Drivers in the Market
    • Crop advisers give greater weight to nutrient efficiency where conventional fertilizer use creates environmental pressure. Eurostat reported on June 26, 2026, that EU farms used 9.8 million tonnes of nitrogen and phosphorus mineral fertilizers in 2024 [2].
    • Brazilian crop experts work across successive crop seasons, making timing and compatibility relevant to nutrient planning. Conab projected 361.7 million tonnes of grain output for the 2025/26 Brazilian season in September 2026 [3].
    • Fertilizer formulators and dealers need clear use instructions for soil and foliar products. Chelate chemistry affects the stability of micronutrients in a product and the conditions under which plants obtain them. Agronomic testing is central to a credible product claim.
  • Key Segments Analyzed
    • By Crop Type: Cereals & Grains will account for 44.6% of the market in 2026, reflecting wide field acreage and repeated crop nutrition decisions.
    • By Product Type, Fact.MR forecasts a 40.7% share for Secondary Nutrients in 2026 within the defined market segmentation.
    • By Application Method: Soil Application leads with 41.7% of the market in 2026 because it fits planned nutrient management before or during crop growth.
  • Analyst Opinion at Fact.MR
    • Shambhu Nath Jha, Principal Consultant at Fact.MR, states, “Chelated formulations are likely to attract interest where soil types limit the availability of a needed mineral. Growers still need crop-specific advice and a practical use plan before choosing an extra treatment.”
  • Strategic Implications
    • Manufacturers should show the applicable crop and nutrient conditions on product labels, alongside straightforward mixing instructions.
    • Distributors should help growers distinguish confirmed micronutrient deficiencies from symptoms caused by water stress or poor root health.
    • Agronomists should compare soil and leaf results before recommending soil application or foliar spraying.
    • Farm operators should evaluate the cost of a treatment against the likely crop gains under local field needs.

Germany is set to record 7.0% CAGR through 2036. Brazil is set to post 6.4%, followed by the USA at 5.8%. The UK is estimated to advance at 5.2%, while Japan is forecast at 4.6%. Different crop systems create different routes to field adoption.

How does the Metal Chelates Market break down by segment?

Fact.MR finds that Cereals & Grains leads Crop Type at 44.6%; Secondary Nutrients leads Product Type at 40.7%; Soil Application leads Application Method at 41.7%.

Which Crop Type dominates?

Cereals & Grains is set to hold 44.6% share in 2026.
Crop Type Share (2026)
Cereals & Grains (Leading segment) 44.6%
Other segments combined 55.4%*
Total 100.0%

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 12, 2026

Cereals and grains account for a broad area of cultivated farmland where nutrient programs are repeated each season. Chelated micronutrients fit cases in which a field test or crop observation establishes a specific mineral need. Fruit and vegetable growers often have a different buying pattern because appearance and produce grade affect sales.

What leads the Product Type segment?

Secondary Nutrients is set to represent 40.7% share in 2026.
Product Type Share (2026)
Secondary Nutrients (Leading segment) 40.7%
Other segments combined 59.3%*
Total 100.0%

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 12, 2026

Secondary nutrients account for the stated product-type share under this market classification. Primary nutrients and micronutrients remain separate categories in the supplied segmentation. For metal chelates used in crop feeding, a formulation should be judged by its actual chelated metal content and release conditions.

How does Application Method shape demand?

Soil Application is likely to account for 41.7% share in 2026.
Application Method Share (2026)
Soil Application (Leading segment) 41.7%
Other segments combined 58.3%*
Total 100.0%

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 12, 2026

Growers apply nutrients to soil as growers plan mineral nutrition around rooting depth and nutrient placement. Foliar spray targets plant tissue more directly and depends on suitable crop stage and spray conditions. Fertigation delivers dissolved nutrients through irrigation equipment and requires compatibility checks. Other methods serve special field or nursery requirements.

What is accelerating Metal Chelates Market adoption, and what is holding it back?

Crop-specific nutrient correction boosts demand, but high costs and limited field evidence slow adoption.

Drivers Impact Analysis

DRIVER (~) % IMPACT ON CAGR GEOGRAPHIC RELEVANCE IMPACT TIMELINE
Routine cereal nutrient programs +1.0% Europe, Americas Medium term (2–4 years)
Documented micronutrient deficiencies +0.9% Global Short term (<= 2 years)
Foliar correction in higher-value crops +0.7% Global Medium term (2–4 years)
Distributor technical advice +0.5% Global Short term (<= 2 years)
Water-soluble fertilizer blending +0.4% Global Long term (>= 4 years)

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 12, 2026

Opportunity Impact Analysis

OPPORTUNITY (~) % IMPACT ON CAGR GEOGRAPHIC RELEVANCE IMPACT TIMELINE
Verified crop response studies +0.8% Global Medium term (2–4 years)
Soil-condition-specific formulations +0.6% Europe, Asia Medium term (2–4 years)
Fertigation compatibility +0.5% Americas, Asia Long term (>= 4 years)
Clear nutrient concentration labeling +0.4% Global Short term (<= 2 years)

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 12, 2026

Restraints Impact Analysis

RESTRAINT (~) % IMPACT ON CAGR GEOGRAPHIC RELEVANCE IMPACT TIMELINE
Cost per treated hectare -0.8% Global Short term (<= 2 years)
Uncertain response without soil testing -0.6% Global Medium term (2–4 years)
Tank-mix compatibility constraints -0.5% Global Short term (<= 2 years)
Uneven distributor agronomy support -0.4% Global Medium term (2–4 years)

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 12, 2026

Which countries are scaling the Metal Chelates Market through 2036?

Country CAGR (2026-2036)
Germany 7.0%
Brazil 6.4%
USA 5.8%
UK 5.2%
Japan 4.6%

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 12, 2026

What supports Germany adoption?

7.0% CAGR, supported by large cereal production and structured nutrient planning.

Germany’s large cereal sector creates steady demand for soil testing and targeted mineral treatments. Its 2025 grain harvest was 45 million tonnes [1]. Farmers may use metal chelates when soil tests show a nutrient deficiency, while distributors can help with crop- and soil-specific advice.

How is Brazil developing metal chelates adoption?

6.4% CAGR, driven by large-scale grain production and repeated crop cycles.

Brazil’s large, frequent crop cycles require timely fertilizer decisions across wide areas. Conab forecast grain production of 361.7 million tonnes in 2025/26. Metal chelate suppliers can support farmers with clear guidance tailored to local crops and planting cycles.

What supports United States adoption?

5.8% CAGR, supported by extensive field-crop acreage and soil-based nutrient management.

The U.S. market is driven by large corn and soybean acreage, with nutrient needs varying by soil and crop conditions. USDA NASS estimated that 95.3 million acres of corn were planted in 2026 . Growers are more likely to use chelated treatments when soil or leaf tests confirm a micronutrient shortage.

How is the United Kingdom building adoption?

5.2% CAGR, shaped by arable crop nutrition and seasonal spraying windows.

UK adoption depends on timely nutrient management in wheat and oilseed crops. Defra reported a 12 million tonne wheat harvest in 2025. Growers may use metal chelates when plant tests show a need and treatment fits the available spraying schedule.

What supports Japan adoption?

4.6% CAGR, supported by rice nutrition and precise field-level application.

Japan’s opportunity lies in carefully managed rice farming, where field conditions and timing shape nutrient use. The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries reported a 7.181 million tonne food-rice harvest in 2025. Chelated products may gain use when agronomists tailor the nutrient and application rate to field conditions.

Who leads the Metal Chelates Market?

Fact.MR finds that BASF, Nouryon, Syngenta, Yara International and Coromandel International are profiled across the crop nutrient value chain.

BASF and Nouryon are relevant to the wider chemical and chelating-agent supply chain. Syngenta and Yara International participate in crop nutrition and agricultural input channels. Coromandel International serves the fertilizer and farm-input business in India. Product offerings should be checked for the specific chelated ingredient and intended crop before treating two portfolios as directly comparable.

Commercial competition depends on product identity and farmer support. Formulators need stable ingredients with consistent documentation. Crop advisers need usable recommendations that identify the nutrient supplied and the right use route. Dealers need reliable availability during planting and in-season treatment windows.

Which companies are the key providers?

Key companies includes BASF; Nouryon; Syngenta; Yara International; and Coromandel International.

  • BASF
  • Nouryon
  • Syngenta
  • Yara International
  • Coromandel International

Bibliography

This Report Answers

  • The report describes how metal chelates used on farms are used across the listed crop types.
  • Segment analysis compares the specified product categories and their 2026 shares.
  • Country analysis discusses Germany, Brazil, USA, UK and Japan alongside official crop statistics.
  • The competitive overview profiles BASF, Nouryon, Syngenta, Yara International and Coromandel International.
  • Application analysis separates soil use from foliar treatment and fertigation.

What does the Metal Chelates Market cover?

The market covers chelated nutrient products intended for crop fertilization. It tracks use in cereal fields and in fruit or vegetable production. Product coverage follows the specified nutrient categories while application coverage separates soil treatment from foliar spray and fertigation. Fertilizer purchasing decisions depend on agronomic use and the labelled nutrient content.

What is included in the scope?

Included products contain a metal chelate that is sold for plant nutrient use. The value boundary covers products used through soil application, foliar spraying, fertigation and other stated agricultural methods. The segmentation also covers grains and pulses and the identified horticultural crops.

What is excluded from the scope?

The analysis excludes metal chelates used solely in industrial cleaning or laboratory chemistry. Human nutrition supplements and pharmaceutical chelating agents are outside the agricultural revenue boundary. Standard bulk fertilizer without the relevant chelate content is outside this defined product category. Sales of application equipment are also excluded.

How Was the Analysis Built?

The analysis draws on 120+ sources, 35+ company portfolios, 25+ countries, and more than 20 industry interviews.

  • Primary Research: Primary research includes discussions with manufacturers, service providers, technology developers, distributors, end users, and subject-matter experts. These conversations examine purchasing priorities, product adoption, operational challenges, approval requirements, competitive positioning, and the factors that influence wider market acceptance.
  • Desk Research: Desk research covers government statistics, regulatory publications, company filings, trade data, technical studies, industry associations, standards, public policy, and other authoritative sources. Every source used in the analysis is documented in the bibliography.
  • Market Sizing and Forecasting: Market estimates combine historical performance, demand indicators, pricing and volume trends, segment shares, company participation, country-level growth, adoption patterns, investment activity, and barriers to market expansion.
  • Data Validation and Update Cycle: Findings are validated by comparing primary interviews with public data, company activity, regulatory changes, trade patterns, and industry developments. Regular updates review new product launches, capacity changes, partnerships, approvals, and shifts in commercial adoption.
Market Breakdown

Segmentation

What is the report’s scope and coverage?

Attribute Details
Quantitative Units USD million: 2026 valuation, 2036 forecast and CAGR
Market Definition Agricultural metal chelate nutrient formulations used to supply selected mineral nutrients to crops.
Crop Type Cereals & Grains; Fruits & Vegetables; Oil Seeds & Pulses
Product Type Secondary Nutrients; Primary Nutrients; Micronutrients
Application Method Soil Application; Foliar Spray; Fertigation; Other Methods
Regions Covered North America; Latin America; Western Europe; Eastern Europe; East Asia; South Asia & Pacific; Middle East & Africa
Countries Covered Germany; Brazil; USA; UK; Japan
Companies Profiled BASF; Nouryon; Syngenta; Yara International; Coromandel International
Forecast Period 2026 to 2036
Approach Market segmentation and scenario-based analysis supported by official agricultural statistics

Source: Fact.MR analysis. Updated Oct 12, 2026

How is the market segmented?

  • By Crop Type

    • Cereals & Grains
    • Fruits & Vegetables
    • Oil Seeds & Pulses
  • By Product Type

    • Secondary Nutrients
    • Primary Nutrients
    • Micronutrients
  • By Application Method

    • Soil Application
    • Foliar Spray
    • Fertigation
    • Other Methods
  • By Region

    • North America
    • Latin America
    • Western Europe
    • Eastern Europe
    • East Asia
    • South Asia & Pacific
    • Middle East & Africa
Questions Answered

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the metal chelates market in 2026?
As per Fact.MR analysis, the market is valued at USD 661.6 million in 2026 and is set to reach USD 1,139.8 million by 2036.
What is the CAGR from 2026 to 2036?
The metal chelates market is set to record a 5.6% CAGR over the stated period.
Which crop type has the largest stated share?
According to Fact.MR analysis, Cereals & Grains is set to account for 44.6% share in 2026.
Which product type leads?
Secondary Nutrients is set to represent 40.7% share under the specified classification.
Which companies are covered?
BASF, Nouryon, Syngenta, Yara International and Coromandel International form the named company set.

Who worked on this report

Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample

Free Sample

Get the brochure for pricing and purchase details

Download PDF
Explore More

Related Reports

Metal Chelates Market

Request a Free Sample

Your personal details are safe with us. Privacy Policy

Share this image

Copy the code below to embed this image, with attribution, on your site.