- Market Value (2025): USD 519.1 Mn
- Estimated Value (2026): USD 570.0 Mn
- Forecast Value (2036): USD 1451.8 Mn
- CAGR (2026-2036): 9.8%
What is the Carbon Felt and Graphite Felt Market forecast to be worth by 2036?
USD 570.0 million in 2026 to USD 1451.8 million by 2036 at a 9.8% CAGR.
- The carbon felt and graphite felt market reached USD 519.1 million in 2025.
- Demand is projected to increase from USD 570.0 million in 2026 to USD 1451.8 million by 2036.
- The market is projected to expand at a 9.8% CAGR from 2026 to 2036.

Carbon Felt And Graphite Felt Market Value Analysis | Source: Fact.MR
What are the defining numbers behind Carbon Felt and Graphite Felt Market growth?
An absolute opportunity of USD 881.8 million is expected between 2026 and 2036.
- Demand Drivers in the Market
- Grid-scale storage development is raising demand for porous carbon electrodes. PNNL maintains dedicated laboratories for researching, assembling and scaling redox flow batteries, while its work identifies flow technology as a route for storing intermittent renewable generation at grid scale. Felt suppliers benefit when battery developers move from laboratory cells to stack qualification because electrode area, thickness, permeability and electrical contact become repeat-purchase specifications.
- High-temperature processing requires low-conductivity insulation that remains stable in vacuum or inert atmospheres. SGL Carbon uses carbon and graphite felt in crystal-growth and industrial furnace hot zones, and its soft felt line is thermally treated into carbon or graphite-like structures depending on required operating conditions. This connects felt demand to semiconductor, photovoltaic, sintering and heat-treatment investment, while the broader graphite value chain supports high-purity thermal applications.
- Energy-efficiency requirements are making insulation quality a purchasing variable rather than a maintenance afterthought. Mersen positions carbon and graphite felt as thermal-control materials for high-temperature furnaces, including silicon crystal growth, where insulation condition affects energy consumption and temperature uniformity. Furnace operators therefore have an economic reason to replace degraded felt and qualify lower-conductivity grades.
- Flow-battery performance is sensitive to electrode compression and internal structure. Peer-reviewed work by Banerjee and colleagues found that compressing carbon felt changes permeability, diffusion and electrical resistance, while the broader review by Le, Bechelany and Cretin links carbon felt performance to porosity, conductivity, electroactive surface area and surface modification. This creates demand for tighter grade consistency, controlled needling and application-specific treatment.
- Storage policy is moving from research support toward procurement and market rules. Germany is expanding storage to integrate more wind and solar generation, the UK has established a cap-and-floor pathway for eligible long-duration projects, the USA funds battery manufacturing and flow-battery validation, Brazil has introduced storage regulation and auction pathways, and Japan continues to support stationary batteries and next-generation battery materials. These mechanisms broaden the project pipeline in which carbon and graphite felt can be qualified as an electrode or thermal component.
- Key Segments Analyzed
- PAN Based Carbon Felt accounts for 62.1% of Product in 2026, supported by a scalable precursor route that can be engineered for both conductive electrode structures and high-temperature insulation.
- Energy Storage Systems hold 38.4% of Application in 2026 because porous carbon felts provide large reaction area and electronic conduction in flow-battery electrodes while allowing electrolyte to pass through the structure.
- Energy & Power Industry represents 54.7% of End Use in 2026 as battery manufacturers and power-sector buyers qualify felt materials for stationary storage, thermal processing and power-system equipment.
- Carbonization Technology accounts for 47.9% of Technology in 2026 because it converts precursor felts into functional carbon felt with lower processing intensity than full graphitization where ultra-high-temperature treatment is not required.
- Analyst Opinion at Fact.MR
- Shambhu Nath Jha, Principal Consultant, Fact.MR, states, “Carbon felt and graphite felt purchasing is increasingly specification-led. Battery developers need a controlled balance between electrical contact and electrolyte transport, while furnace users focus on thermal conductivity, purity, outgassing and shape stability. Suppliers that can hold those variables consistent across production lots and support customer qualification will be better placed to capture repeat orders as flow-battery stacks and high-temperature processing capacity scale.”
- Strategic Implications
- Felt producers should treat porosity, density, electrical resistance and surface condition as application parameters, especially for battery grades where compression changes electrolyte transport and contact resistance.
- High-temperature suppliers can strengthen customer economics by documenting thermal conductivity, impurity levels, outgassing behavior and replacement intervals for vacuum and inert-atmosphere furnaces.
- Battery-stack developers should qualify electrode thickness and compression together rather than treating felt as a commodity sheet because cell hydraulics and electrical resistance move in opposite directions as compression changes.
- Manufacturers with both carbonization and graphitization capability can serve a wider specification range, using carbon felt where lower processing cost is sufficient and graphitized grades where purity, conductivity or very-high-temperature stability justify the added processing step.
- Direct supply relationships will remain important for custom-cut and purified grades because semiconductor furnaces, battery stacks and thermal-processing systems often require customer-specific dimensions and qualification records.
How does the Carbon Felt and Graphite Felt Market break down by segment?
The market is segmented by Product, Application, End Use, Technology, Formulation and Distribution Channel.
Why does PAN Based Carbon Felt lead Product?
PAN Based Carbon Felt is projected to account for a 62.1% share in 2026.

Carbon Felt And Graphite Felt Market Analysis By Product | Source: Fact.MR
PAN-based felt is suited to industrial scale because polyacrylonitrile precursor can be needled into a controlled fibrous structure and then converted into carbon felt with repeatable density and thickness. The route supports both insulation and electrochemical uses, giving suppliers a broad application base from furnace liners to porous electrodes. The related carbon fiber supply chain also provides established precursor-processing knowledge for industrial carbon materials.
The practical advantage is specification flexibility. Suppliers can adjust heat treatment, purification, surface treatment and final machining without changing the underlying precursor family. CM Carbon, for example, lists PAN-based soft and rigid graphite felt alongside flow-battery felt, while SGL Carbon describes soft felt structure as being set during needling before subsequent thermal treatment. This lets buyers qualify a familiar material route across several operating environments.
Pitch Based Carbon Felt and Rayon Based Carbon Felt remain relevant where thermal behavior, purity or handling requirements justify alternative precursor economics. Their role is application-specific, while PAN-based material benefits from broader availability and a wider set of established industrial grades.
Why does Energy Storage Systems lead Application?
Energy Storage Systems are projected to account for a 38.4% share in 2026.

Carbon Felt And Graphite Felt Market Analysis By Application | Source: Fact.MR
Carbon felt and graphite felt function as three-dimensional porous electrodes in redox-flow systems, giving electrolyte access to a large reaction area while providing an electrically conductive network. Le, Bechelany and Cretin describe high surface area, porosity, conductivity and mechanical stability as core reasons carbon felt is widely used in electrochemical applications. PNNL also evaluates graphite felt and carbon felt as porous electrode materials in flow-battery research.
The purchasing requirement is more demanding than simply increasing felt area. Banerjee and colleagues showed that compression changes permeability, diffusion and electrical resistance, which means stack designers must match felt thickness and compression to flow-field geometry and pumping conditions. That engineering dependency favors purpose-built battery grades and creates repeat demand when a stack design moves into production.
Thermal Energy Storage is also included within this application family, but flow-battery electrodes provide the more direct link between felt properties and electrochemical output. As long-duration storage research and procurement broaden, battery developers are likely to keep qualifying felt for conductivity, wettability, surface chemistry and pressure response.
Why does Energy & Power Industry lead End Use?
Energy & Power Industry is projected to account for a 54.7% share in 2026.

Carbon Felt And Graphite Felt Market Analysis By End Use | Source: Fact.MR
The end-use position reflects the concentration of stationary storage and power-system applications where felt is purchased as an engineered component rather than as a general-purpose textile. Battery manufacturers need electrode material with defined electrochemical and hydraulic behavior, while power-generation and thermal-processing operators require insulation that manages heat loss and protects furnace hot zones. These uses sit within the wider industrial carbon materials ecosystem but have distinct felt specifications.
PNNL describes redox-flow batteries as scalable to megawatt-level grid applications and operates test capability from single cells through multi-stack systems. That progression matters for felt demand because scaling increases electrode area and creates a need for lot-to-lot consistency, quality documentation and predictable pressure drop. Power-sector investment therefore turns material qualification into ongoing procurement rather than a one-time laboratory purchase.
Industrial Manufacturing, Aerospace & Defense and Automotive Industry remain important end uses where thermal protection, high-temperature process equipment and specialized composite work require carbon-based felt. Their demand is more dispersed across equipment types, while Energy & Power concentrates repeated use around storage systems and thermal process assets.
Why does Carbonization Technology lead Technology?
Carbonization Technology is projected to account for a 47.9% share in 2026.

Carbon Felt And Graphite Felt Market Analysis By Technology | Source: Fact.MR
Carbonization is the core conversion step that turns a stabilized fibrous precursor into carbon felt with useful thermal and electrical properties. SGL Carbon describes carbon soft felt production through thermal treatment at roughly 800 to 1,000 degrees Celsius, followed by much higher-temperature treatment when a graphite-like structure is required. This makes carbonization the practical base technology for a broad range of grades.
The economic advantage is that not every application needs full graphitization. Furnace insulation operating below the most demanding purity and temperature conditions, industrial filtration and selected electrode applications can use carbonized material when it meets resistance, purity and structural requirements. Buyers therefore avoid paying for additional high-temperature processing that does not improve their operating outcome.
Graphitization Technology remains essential where higher conductivity, high purity or very-high-temperature stability is required. Fiber Bonding Technology and Surface Treatment Technology add functionality, but they typically build on a carbonized or graphitized substrate rather than replace the primary conversion route.
Why does High Density Carbon Felt Formulations lead Formulation?
High Density Carbon Felt Formulations are projected to account for a 66.8% share in 2026.

Carbon Felt And Graphite Felt Market Analysis By Formulation | Source: Fact.MR
Higher-density formulations support mechanical integrity where felt must retain shape, maintain contact or withstand repeated handling. In battery stacks, the electrode is intentionally compressed between flow-field and separator components, so dimensional stability helps preserve repeatable electrical and hydraulic conditions. In furnace systems, denser or reinforced felt structures can be machined into panels, cylinders and custom hot-zone shapes.
Kureha publishes carbon and graphite felt grades by mass, thickness, carbon content and resistivity, illustrating how buyers distinguish felt through measurable physical specifications rather than by carbon content alone. Mersen similarly offers rigid and soft insulation structures, including grades processed above 2,000 degrees Celsius for high-temperature vacuum service. These product architectures support the preference for formulations that combine fiber structure with sufficient density for the intended duty.
Low Density Carbon Felt Formulations retain value where lightweight flexibility and conformability are more important, while Composite and Specialty Performance Formulations address targeted conductivity, chemical-resistance or structural requirements. High-density systems lead because they can satisfy a broad mix of mechanical and performance constraints across major applications.
Why does Direct Industrial Sales lead Distribution Channel?
Direct Industrial Sales are projected to account for a 42.6% share in 2026.

Carbon Felt And Graphite Felt Market Analysis By Distribution Channel | Source: Fact.MR
Carbon felt and graphite felt are often engineered to a customer drawing or process specification. Furnace builders may request blocks, boards, cylinders or layered insulation with specific dimensions and purity, while battery developers need a defined thickness, area density, electrical resistance and treatment state. Direct technical exchange reduces the risk that an apparently similar grade performs differently after installation.
SGL Carbon offers customized rigid-felt dimensions and material recipes, and CM Carbon lists battery felt, custom shapes and purification options. Those examples illustrate why OEM supply contracts and enterprise supply agreements are important: buyers need traceable specifications, qualification samples and repeat manufacturing rather than simple catalogue availability.
Specialty Material Distributors and Online Industrial Platforms remain useful for standard grades, smaller lots and regional access. Third Party Suppliers can support contract procurement, but direct industrial sales retain a structural advantage when product acceptance depends on supplier engineering support and application-specific processing.
What is accelerating Carbon Felt and Graphite Felt Market adoption, and what is holding it back?
Adoption is accelerating where carbon and graphite felt solve a measurable engineering constraint: providing porous conductive area in flow-battery electrodes or limiting heat loss in vacuum and inert-atmosphere furnaces. Semiconductor crystal growth, photovoltaic ingot production, sintering and stationary storage all create demand for felt that can be qualified by conductivity, purity, density and temperature performance.
The main constraints are processing intensity and application boundaries. Carbonization and especially graphitization require high-temperature treatment; carbon-based insulation also needs protection from oxidizing atmospheres at elevated temperature. Battery buyers must balance electrical contact against electrolyte permeability, while semiconductor and furnace buyers may require strict impurity and outgassing specifications. Alternative electrode materials and insulation structures can compete where they meet the same performance target at lower system cost.
Drivers Impact Analysis
| Factor | (~) % Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grid-scale flow-battery deployment | +1.8% | Global | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| High-temperature furnace and semiconductor processing | +1.4% | Germany, USA and Japan | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Industrial energy-efficiency upgrades | +1.0% | Global | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Electrode surface-treatment and qualification improvements | +0.8% | USA, Germany and Japan | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
Opportunity Impact Analysis
| Factor | (~) % Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-duration storage procurement | +1.2% | USA, UK, Germany and Brazil | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| High-purity felt for semiconductor and solar furnaces | +0.9% | Japan, Germany and USA | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Custom dense and composite felt grades | +0.6% | Global | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Direct OEM qualification programs | +0.4% | Global | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
Restraints Impact Analysis
| Factor | (~) % Impact on CAGR | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy-intensive carbonization and graphitization | -1.1% | Global | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Oxidation limits outside inert or vacuum environments | -0.8% | Global | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Alternative electrode and insulation materials | -0.6% | Global | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Tight purity and dimensional qualification | -0.4% | USA, Germany and Japan | Medium term (2-4 years) |
Which countries are scaling the Carbon Felt and Graphite Felt Market through 2036?
- Germany: The federal Electricity Storage Strategy links rising storage needs to higher wind and solar penetration and includes support for storage innovation and battery-component manufacturing. This creates a domestic qualification environment for flow-battery electrodes alongside Germany’s established high-temperature materials and furnace industries.
- Brazil: ANEEL now regulates autonomous battery storage under Resolution 1.161/2026 and opened consultation on capacity-reserve storage auctions with 15-year supply contracts starting in 2028. A more formal storage project pipeline increases the addressable base for battery materials, including felt electrodes where flow chemistries are selected.
- USA: DOE manufacturing programs and PNNL flow-battery laboratories support the path from material development through stack testing and grid validation. The country therefore combines a large storage R&D base with domestic manufacturing incentives that can pull specialty electrode materials into qualified supply chains.
- UK: Ofgem’s long-duration electricity-storage framework requires eligible projects to discharge continuously at full power for at least eight hours. The cap-and-floor approach is designed to improve investment visibility for long-duration technologies, giving flow-battery developers a clearer route to project finance and component qualification.
- Japan: The Seventh Strategic Energy Plan and related transition policy treat stationary batteries and next-generation battery technology as important to renewable integration and industrial competitiveness. Japan also has established carbon-felt manufacturing and semiconductor-processing capability, linking energy storage policy with demand for high-purity thermal and electrode materials.

Example Country Growth Comparison Of Carbon Felt And Graphite Felt Market | Source: Fact.MR
Country CAGR (2026-2036)
| Country | CAGR, 2026-2036 |
|---|---|
| Germany | 11.3% |
| Brazil | 10.3% |
| USA | 9.3% |
| UK | 8.3% |
| Japan | 7.4% |
What is driving Germany's growth through 2036?
Germany is projected to grow at an 11.3% CAGR from 2026 to 2036.
The country combines storage-system policy with application-level R&D. In June 2025, Fraunhofer ICT reported successful grid test operation of a large vanadium redox-flow battery that can store renewable generation and dispatch it predictably. The platform was built as a research and development environment for new storage technologies and components with industrial partners, creating a direct setting for electrode-material qualification.
Germany also has a deep base in specialty carbon and high-temperature furnace materials. SGL Carbon operates felt technology and production capability in Germany and supplies insulation for semiconductor, photovoltaic and other thermal processes. This mix of energy-storage development and industrial thermal processing supports demand for both electrode-grade and insulation-grade felt.
What is driving Brazil's growth through 2036?
Brazil is projected to grow at a 10.3% CAGR from 2026 to 2036.
The storage market gained a clearer regulatory route in 2026 when ANEEL established procedures for autonomous battery-storage systems and for storage colocated with generating plants. The new framework sets authorization and technical-document requirements, giving developers a defined path from project design to grid connection.
Brazil’s power system also has a high renewable share. The Brazilian Energy Balance 2025 reports that renewable sources supplied 88.2% of the country’s electricity matrix in 2024. As wind and solar output expands within that system, storage becomes more valuable for dispatchability and grid management. Carbon and graphite felt benefit where project developers select flow-battery architectures or where industrial investment requires high-temperature carbon insulation.
What is driving USA's growth through 2036?
USA is projected to grow at a 9.3% CAGR from 2026 to 2036.

Carbon Felt And Graphite Felt Market Country Value Analysis | Source: Fact.MR
The USA has a strong validation ecosystem for grid batteries. PNNL’s Redox Flow Battery Laboratories cover material development, cell and stack assembly and large-scale lifetime testing under grid conditions. That infrastructure helps manufacturers move electrode materials from experimental screening toward repeatable stack qualification, where felt consistency and surface treatment become procurement requirements.
DOE manufacturing programs also include flow-battery manufacturing and emerging battery-process scale-up. This supports domestic suppliers that can provide controlled carbon felt grades, while PNNL’s Grid Storage Launchpad adds a route for larger-scale system testing. The resulting demand is less about commodity fiber volume and more about materials that pass performance and manufacturing validation.
What is driving UK's growth through 2036?
UK is projected to grow at an 8.3% CAGR from 2026 to 2036.
Ofgem’s March 2025 technical decision established a cap-and-floor support model for long-duration electricity storage and set a minimum eligibility duration of eight hours at full power. That duration threshold is relevant to flow-battery developers because energy capacity can be increased through electrolyte storage while stack power is sized separately.
In March 2026, Ofgem advanced work on special licence conditions for the regime. Regulatory detail improves the investability of long-duration projects by clarifying how qualifying assets will operate within the support framework. Felt demand will depend on the technology mix selected by projects, but a broader bankable LDES pipeline gives redox-flow suppliers more opportunity to qualify electrode material with UK developers.
What is driving Japan's growth through 2036?
Japan is projected to grow at a 7.4% CAGR from 2026 to 2036.
Japan’s Seventh Strategic Energy Plan, adopted in February 2025, links increased renewable use with the need for a stable, decarbonized power system and continued technology investment. Related national transition policy expects stationary storage deployment to accelerate and supports strengthening domestic battery manufacturing and next-generation battery development.
The country also has long-standing carbon-felt production capability. Kureha publishes carbon and graphite felt grades for high-temperature use, including material for silicon-ingot production, with controlled mass, thickness, carbon content and resistivity. That industrial base supports both energy-storage materials development and high-purity furnace applications in semiconductor and advanced-material processing.
Who Leads the Carbon Felt and Graphite Felt Market?
Key players in the Carbon Felt and Graphite Felt Market include SGL Carbon, Toray Industries, Kureha Corporation, Nippon Carbon Co., Ltd., Mersen, Beijing Great Wall Co., Ltd., Morgan Advanced Materials Plc, Chemshine Carbon Co., Ltd., CM Carbon Co., Ltd, CeraMaterials, CGT Carbon GmbH and Fiber Materials Inc.
Competition is shaped by precursor choice, carbonization and graphitization capability, purification, dimensional control, rigid versus soft felt formats and the ability to supply battery-specific surface properties. SGL Carbon offers soft and rigid felt for high-temperature processes and dedicated battery felt for redox-flow applications. Kureha differentiates carbon and graphite grades by mass, thickness, purity and resistivity, while Mersen supplies rayon-based graphite soft felt and rigid carbon insulation for high-temperature furnaces.
Manufacturing footprint and downstream processing are also competitive variables. Mersen expanded its US graphite and insulation-material capability through the 2024 acquisition of GMI Group, adding purification and machining capacity. SGL Carbon has continued to invest in felt capacity and process equipment, while Chinese suppliers such as CM Carbon and Chemshine offer PAN, rayon and pitch-based felt, high-temperature treatment, purification and custom dimensions for furnace and battery customers.
The market therefore rewards suppliers that can reproduce physical properties across lots, provide application-specific machining or surface treatment and support qualification from sample scale to recurring industrial orders. Customer relationships are especially important in semiconductor furnaces and flow-battery stacks, where a material change can alter thermal behavior, pumping conditions or cell resistance.
Which companies are the key providers?
The key providers are SGL Carbon, Toray Industries, Kureha Corporation, Nippon Carbon Co., Ltd., Mersen, Beijing Great Wall Co., Ltd., Morgan Advanced Materials Plc, Chemshine Carbon Co., Ltd., CM Carbon Co., Ltd, CeraMaterials, CGT Carbon GmbH and Fiber Materials Inc.
- SGL Carbon
- Toray Industries
- Kureha Corporation
- Nippon Carbon Co., Ltd.
- Mersen
- Beijing Great Wall Co., Ltd.
- Morgan Advanced Materials Plc
- Chemshine Carbon Co., Ltd.
- CM Carbon Co., Ltd
- CeraMaterials
- CGT Carbon GmbH
- Fiber Materials Inc.
Bibliography
- Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action. (2023). Electricity Storage Strategy. Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action.
- Fraunhofer Institute for Chemical Technology ICT. (2025). Renewable energy is introduced into the power grid from a large-scale battery. Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft.
- Agência Nacional de Energia Elétrica. (2026). Sistemas de Armazenamento de Energia Elétrica Autônomos - Baterias. ANEEL.
- Agência Nacional de Energia Elétrica. (2026). Primeiros leilões de armazenamento de energia do Brasil entram em consulta pública. ANEEL.
- Agência Nacional de Energia Elétrica. (2026). Sistemas de Armazenamento de Energia Elétrica colocalizado a centrais geradoras. ANEEL.
- Empresa de Pesquisa Energética. (2025). Brazilian Energy Balance 2025. EPE.
- U.S. Department of Energy. (2024). Platform Technologies for Transformative Battery Manufacturing. Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy.
- Pacific Northwest National Laboratory. (n.d.). Redox Flow Battery Laboratories. U.S. Department of Energy.
- Pacific Northwest National Laboratory. (2025). First Testing of Grid-Scale Battery Technology Begins at the Grid Storage Launchpad. U.S. Department of Energy.
- Office of Gas and Electricity Markets. (2025). Long Duration Electricity Storage: Technical Decision. Ofgem.
- Office of Gas and Electricity Markets. (2026). Long Duration Electricity Storage: Call for Input on Draft Special Licence Conditions. Ofgem.
- Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry. (2025). Seventh Strategic Energy Plan. Government of Japan.
- Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry. (2023). Japan Climate Transition Bond Framework and Storage Battery Industry Strategy Summary. Government of Japan.
- SGL Carbon. (n.d.). SIGRATHERM Soft Felt. SGL Carbon SE.
- SGL Carbon. (n.d.). Specialty graphites for semiconductor crystal growth. SGL Carbon SE.
- Mersen. (n.d.). Rigid and soft carbon insulation. Mersen.
- Mersen. (2024). Mersen to acquire GMI Group to consolidate its position in the United States. Mersen.
- Kureha Corporation. (n.d.). KRECA Felt: Carbon Fiber Felt. Kureha Corporation.
- Le, T. X. H., Bechelany, M., & Cretin, M. (2017). Carbon felt based-electrodes for energy and environmental applications: A review. Carbon.
- Banerjee, R., Bevilacqua, N., Mohseninia, A., Wiedemann, B., Wilhelm, F., Scholta, J., & Zeis, R. (2019). Carbon felt electrodes for redox flow battery: Impact of compression on transport properties. Journal of Energy Storage.
This Report Answers
- How the market is expected to progress from USD 570.0 million in 2026 to USD 1,451.8 million by 2036 at a 9.8% CAGR.
- Which product, application, end-use, technology, formulation and distribution-channel segments account for the leading 2026 shares.
- Why PAN Based Carbon Felt, Energy Storage Systems and Energy & Power Industry hold their respective positions in 2026.
- How carbonization, graphitization, felt density, compression, purification and surface treatment affect buyer qualification.
- What is supporting demand in Germany, Brazil, USA, UK and Japan through 2036.
- How high-temperature furnaces and flow-battery projects create different material specifications and purchasing cycles.
- Which companies are active in the market and what technical capabilities shape competition.
What does the Carbon Felt and Graphite Felt Market cover?
The market covers commercial revenue from carbon felt and graphite felt sold as finished porous carbon products for insulation, electrodes, filtration, thermal protection and process-equipment applications. It includes products manufactured from PAN, pitch and rayon precursors as well as graphite-felt grades that have undergone higher-temperature processing. Revenue is counted when the felt is supplied as a distinct material, sheet, roll, board, cylinder, shape or application-specific felt component.
Demand is evaluated across battery manufacturers, power-generation companies, high-temperature process industries, chemical manufacturers, aerospace companies and automotive users. Product economics depend on precursor choice, density, thermal treatment, purification, electrical properties, mechanical structure, dimensions and the level of application-specific processing included in the sale.
What is included in the scope?
- PAN Based Carbon Felt, Pitch Based Carbon Felt, Rayon Based Carbon Felt and Graphite Felt, including the supplied rigid, flexible, isotropic, anisotropic, oxidized, thermal, high-purity and expanded felt subcategories.
- Applications in Energy Storage Systems, Industrial Filtration Systems, Aerospace Applications and Chemical Processing Applications.
- End-use demand from Energy & Power Industry, Industrial Manufacturing, Aerospace & Defense and Automotive Industry.
- Carbonization Technology, Graphitization Technology, Fiber Bonding Technology and Surface Treatment Technology used to create or modify commercial felt grades.
- High Density, Low Density, Composite and Specialty Performance formulations, including structural, thermal, lightweight, conductive and chemical-resistant systems.
- Direct Industrial Sales, Specialty Material Distributors, Online Industrial Platforms and Third Party Suppliers when they transact finished carbon or graphite felt products.
What is excluded from the scope?
- Raw PAN, pitch or rayon precursor fiber sold before conversion into felt.
- Graphite blocks, rods, electrodes, foils, papers, powders and other carbon products that are not sold as carbon or graphite felt.
- Complete redox-flow batteries, lithium-ion batteries and other storage systems where felt revenue cannot be identified separately.
- Complete vacuum furnaces, crystal-growth furnaces, filtration systems and process equipment beyond the value of felt supplied into those systems.
- Finished aerospace, defense or automotive components when carbon or graphite felt is embedded and its material revenue cannot be separated from the assembled product.
How Was the Analysis Built?
The analysis combines demand-side and supply-side assessment. Demand-side work examines how felt is specified and consumed by battery-stack developers, furnace OEMs, semiconductor and solar crystal-growth operators, chemical processors, filtration users and aerospace or automotive engineering teams. Supply-side assessment considers precursor routes, carbonization and graphitization capability, purification, finishing, custom machining and route-to-market structure.
Primary validation is structured around market-specific respondent groups such as felt manufacturers, specialty-carbon processors, battery electrode and stack engineers, high-temperature furnace builders, industrial thermal-processing operators, distributors and procurement teams. Secondary assessment uses company technical literature, peer-reviewed electrochemical research, government energy-storage policy, grid-storage programs and industrial application references.
Sizing variables include felt area and mass per system, grade density, purity and treatment premium, replacement cycles, battery-stack deployment, furnace installed base, industrial process activity, distribution mix and country-level storage or manufacturing investment. Cross-checks compare application demand with supplier capacity, product specifications, customer qualification requirements and market value progression through the forecast period.
What is the report's scope and coverage?

Carbon Felt And Graphite Felt Market Breakdown By Product, Application, And Region | Source: Fact.MR
| Attribute | Details |
|---|---|
| Quantitative Units | USD million |
| Market Definition | Finished carbon felt and graphite felt products supplied for energy-storage electrodes, high-temperature insulation, industrial filtration, aerospace applications and chemical-processing applications. |
| Segments Covered | Product; Application; End Use; Technology; Formulation; Distribution Channel |
| Regions Covered | North America; Latin America; Europe; East Asia; South Asia and Pacific; Middle East and Africa |
| Countries Covered | Germany; Brazil; USA; UK; Japan |
| Key Companies Profiled | SGL Carbon; Toray Industries; Kureha Corporation; Nippon Carbon Co., Ltd.; Mersen; Beijing Great Wall Co., Ltd.; Morgan Advanced Materials Plc; Chemshine Carbon Co., Ltd.; CM Carbon Co., Ltd; CeraMaterials; CGT Carbon GmbH; Fiber Materials Inc. |
| Forecast Period | 2026 to 2036 |
| Base Year | 2026 |
| Market Value, 2026 | USD 570.0 million |
| Market Value, 2036 | USD 1,451.8 million |
| CAGR, 2026-2036 | 9.8% |
| Absolute Opportunity | USD 881.8 million |
| Approach | Hybrid demand-side and supply-side assessment using felt grade, application intensity, battery and furnace activity, supplier capability, route-to-market structure and country-level industrial or storage development. |
How is the market segmented?
-
By Product:
- PAN Based Carbon Felt
- Rigid Carbon Felt Structures
- Flexible Carbon Felt Structures
- Pitch Based Carbon Felt
- Isotropic Pitch Felts
- Anisotropic Pitch Felts
- Rayon Based Carbon Felt
- Oxidized Rayon Felts
- Thermal Rayon Felts
- Graphite Felt
- High Purity Graphite Felts
- Expanded Graphite Felts
- PAN Based Carbon Felt
-
By Application:
- Energy Storage Systems
- Flow Battery Applications
- Thermal Energy Storage
- Industrial Filtration Systems
- Gas Filtration Applications
- Liquid Filtration Applications
- Aerospace Applications
- Thermal Protection Systems
- Structural Composite Applications
- Chemical Processing Applications
- Reactor Lining Applications
- Process Equipment Applications
- Energy Storage Systems
-
By End Use:
- Energy & Power Industry
- Battery Manufacturers
- Power Generation Companies
- Industrial Manufacturing
- High Temperature Process Industries
- Chemical Manufacturing Companies
- Aerospace & Defense
- Aircraft Manufacturers
- Space Industry Companies
- Automotive Industry
- EV Manufacturers
- Performance Vehicle Makers
- Energy & Power Industry
-
By Technology:
- Carbonization Technology
- High Temperature Carbonization
- Continuous Carbonization Systems
- Graphitization Technology
- High Purity Graphitization
- Structural Graphitization
- Fiber Bonding Technology
- Thermal Bonding Systems
- Chemical Bonding Systems
- Surface Treatment Technology
- Plasma Treatment Systems
- Coating Enhancement Systems
- Carbonization Technology
-
By Formulation:
- High Density Carbon Felt Formulations
- Structural Reinforced Felts
- Thermal Stability Formulations
- Low Density Carbon Felt Formulations
- Lightweight Felt Systems
- Expandable Felt Systems
- Composite Felt Formulations
- Hybrid Fiber Systems
- Functional Composite Systems
- Specialty Performance Formulations
- High Conductivity Systems
- Chemical Resistant Systems
- High Density Carbon Felt Formulations
-
By Distribution Channel:
- Direct Industrial Sales
- OEM Supply Contracts
- Enterprise Supply Deals
- Specialty Material Distributors
- Regional Distributors
- Technical Solution Providers
- Online Industrial Platforms
- B2B Material Marketplaces
- Manufacturer Direct Portals
- Third Party Suppliers
- Contract Material Suppliers
- Direct Industrial Sales